Monday, December 19, 2011

GAV MAKING VOLCOM SHAPES


New parts from Harry Lintell & Our own Gav Cocklando.

Friday, December 16, 2011

A Short Fionn Malone Segment

Short Interview with realist Fionn Malone.

Fionn, Question for ya?
What?

Can every question in the world be answered with "My Penis..."?
Logically?

Logically yeah.
(Ponders) Well what days is it today?...."My Penis"
Doesnt make any sense, I'd say in general no...
But the proportion of questions that could be answered
are high, I'd imagine.

Thanks, one more question? Is god real?
No...

....

Why are you asking these questions? They're not going on scag blog are they?

No who the fuck would read that....


Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Light Foot Paris Mang


This man is a bad man.
French buddy Gregoire Cuadrado is now comfortably ripping and chilling in Etnies Footwear.

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Northys In Bordeaux

Jonny Pinky & co's recent Trip to Boardeaux






Monday, November 28, 2011

TRRRIILLL

Only fucking PALACE

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

SHITFIELD SATAN MANDEM


Footage I filmed at Smithfield a few weeks ago.

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Ausgang MurdaWolvez #03

Welcome to the AUSGANG MURDER WOLVES Johnny McConkey

Friday, October 28, 2011

TTBTITWE's: Ciaran Hughes

Ok we have not been posting in awhile due to one thing.
I'll give you a clue...
You live there.

Anyways we kick off getting in to our Winter months with a lovely sit down with Skateharvest, SD, Downeypoo, SCAG boy(too many titles) Ciaran Hughes.
*I swivel my chair around to Ciaran who is sitting behind me wearing nothing but a thong*

Hey Ciaran...
Who is this?

TTBTINWE'S?
.....

Shit sorry TTBTITWE'S...
You misspelt the abbreviation.

Yeah?
English degree Daire, I got to call you on these things.

Anyways would you like to display an interest in telling us your favoured things
in a one to ten fashion...?
One being the most favourable in a descending order?

...Indeed

1.Pivot Fakies
2. The Releasing of the Kraken
3. Berlin
4. Opel Astra's
5. Chicken Wangs
6. Beanzer
7. Paddy Walsh
(Should be higher than 7th)
8. The feeling of Joy when Mikey links you to something.
9.  Romon Gerardo Estevez....Martin Sheen...
10. S Club Jr's - Puppy Love

Cheers Ciaran. And now for no apparent reason enjoy S CLUB JR's with "PUPPY LOVE"

More SCAG material coming soon!


Friday, October 14, 2011

SCAG IN BELFAST

Enjoy: Martin pop in pop out shit, Fogo's nandycapped face, Paddy Lynn ripping(fucking ripper) & P-FOD doing his thang!

Filmed & Edited by Ciaran Hughes
Loses marks for no Jonny McConkey footy.

Monday, October 10, 2011

Emerican x Blueprint present Tom Knox

Editing On Acid


I don't think I really know what I thought of this....
The editing is like nothing I have ever seen. One time at bandcamp I was on acid, that shit still
didnt look anything like this fucking thing!

Saturday, October 8, 2011

SCOTTY BABY BOO BOO

Actually couldn't stop myself. Too good!

Monday, October 3, 2011

TTBTITWE: David Flood


Hey Floody
How are you?
Good, whats up?
I was just wondering Floody if you could tell me your top ten best things in the world evers?
I thought you already did this with me beofre(<--- Serious spelling)

Did i?
Or maybe that was Ciaran

Yea you did Ciarans shitty interview thing..
Anyways,my top ten are all just going to be star wars characters...

Well we may aswell find them out in order
shoot!
several minutes pass...
Jesus Dave c'mon its only fucking Star Wars!!

1.Luke Skywalker
2.Obi wan
3.Darth Vader
4.Anakin
5.Plo Koon
6.Boba Fett
7.Han Solo
8.Qui Gon Jinn
9.Lando Calrission
10.Yoda

Stoked that Lando is in there.

Guy has serious nigga tre's!
He would have been higher in the list but he betrayed my 7th favourite

Sunday, October 2, 2011

FANATIC

Well MTV's show Fanatic has returned to our screens and David Flood was the first out of a lucky few to meet his hero...

Friday, September 30, 2011

SnowJob


Filming and Edit by Joey Ingersol

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

New Nike SB AD

















Youness Amrani's new nike ad.
Super gnarlz

Sunday, September 25, 2011

SCAG RIP 24/09/11

Heres two really gnarly pics by Michael Feehan taken from Saturdays session with all the lads at the new
Smithfield ledge spot.
Check out the rest of king FOF's pic's HERE.


Friday, September 23, 2011

Thursday, September 22, 2011

A Roll in the City W/David Fogarty


Short little day I spent with Fogo.

Monday, September 19, 2011

Peter Buckley Ripping London

It really is great to
see some Irish skaters
holding it down consistently.
One great example is Dublin native
Peter Buckley.





Peter Buckley Bs 180 London











Peter Buckley Bs Tail London

Jonny McConkey on Wireless


Scag Chum Jonathan McConkey now rides for Wireless.
Good wan!

Nike SB Texture Tour: Sardegna


This was the third and last part of the Nike sb Texture tour 2011, it started with the mission in Sicily, continued in Milano and on the Adriatic coast and ended in Sardegna; the purpose of these missions was to go visit each rider, his town and skate his spots.

Bundles of Win#2

Snowy on the new season
of Fade Street.

In Other news the Berlin
Edit has been delayed due
to music rights.
The Case known
as Ciaran Hughes vs. R.Kelly
shall proceed on til Friday coming
where a possible re-edit will be discussed.
SCAG OUT!

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Bundles of Win

Epic Photo is Epic.

















Photo: Fofking

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Covered

Denis Lynn baggsy's the cover of Sidewalk this month!

In Progress Hype


More Skateboarding Videos

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

PWBC IN NYC by James Edson

James Edson of Wayward Gallery made this Super 8 film of fellow PWBC members and friends skating NYC last summer.

PWBC/NYC from WAYWARD GALLERY on Vimeo.

Sylvain Tognelli

French ripper and Berlin local Sylvain Tognelli rips right through this two minuter from Grey Mag here:

'Wooden Nickels' episode 8: Sylvain Tognelli from Mark Nickels on Vimeo.

Monday, September 12, 2011

Nike SB in Sicily

Another great offering from Daniel Magee. Check the pic's in this months Sidewalk. Actually, could be last months now. :S

Kevin Rodriguez on Converse France

Bloby core member Kevin Rodriguez is now skating through the winter comfortably in Converse. Hats Off!
Check out the promo video here:


Also here's a sick picture of Bloby member Mathias Labelle:

WOOAAHH NEELLY!

Thursday, August 25, 2011

My annoying fucking first day in Berlin! by Daire Carolan

What an amazing feeling to wake up to something so wonderful, hours from this moment I would be in Berlin with the baddest skate krew! SCAGBADMANDEM! + Paul Finnegan
The airport was to be the usual festivitys as always!
THEN as we went to bring in our bags.
"Im sorry sir your flight is tomorrow!"
FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK
Anyways I join the rest of the crew tomorrow.
In the meantime watch one of my favorite sections here:

Berlin Day One

Mikey Being Rascist and Drunk... So nothing New... Revisted.


As we say fair-well for 2 week we leave you with the most important scag artifact of all time. Mikey!

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

New Fogo Section

Easily one of the freshest skaters in Dublin and one of my favourite people to skate with in the world.
New Fogo Section!

Filmed and Edit by Ciaran Hughes

Monday, August 22, 2011

Antoine Valentinelli & Valentin Jutant: 5 Days In Paris.

Basically last year I went to Paris for 5 days and met up with some old Friends.
Heres the footy yo!

Friday, August 19, 2011

KNOW YOUR SPUD#1: ANDY SKATES(GTF kid)

Welcome to a new segment on the blog where I will interview the younger skate generation and find out what it really is about spuds that we find so amusing or so fucking annoying, this will be the most interesting project since we found out Fionn lubricates himself with tears to masturbate. Lets read on...

Hey Andy, so to start off, whats your full name, where are you from, whats your age etc etc?
And how long have you been skating?


Name:Andrius Bruzas
From: Lithuania
Age:14
Skating: For about 5 years now I think maybe more.

So Andy your kinda known for being one of the stand out spud in gtf, your always at their competitions and shit? Have you won any and how many if yes?

I think I won about 9 to 11 1st place in a row now

Wow, would you say your good for your age or is everyone else just crap?


Theres a lot of good people at my age aswell its just that in competitions I try anything, I wouldint say im the worst if i won a few comps.

I would, nah i joke, i love your 50-50 variations......
Important question, if you had to kill one of the older memembers of the irish skate scene who would it be? (and if you dont answer your whole family dies)


I wouldnt kill any skaters.

So you would let your family die, jesus your a horrible person, Moving on, have you noticed how young skaters all have horrible skate styles, who dya think has the best irish skate style?


Its between Fogo And Gav.

Awesome, you ever smoked craic or done heroin yet?

nope

Heroins awesome, vice magazine say its cool. Do you ever read alot of skate pro interviews?

No not really i might look at a magazine once in a while and spot one but not really

Can you read?

ye

Whose your favourite irish skater and your favourite skater overall?

irish is either Cian(Eades) or Gav(Cocklan) or Keith(Wahsl) not sure about Gav actually, and over all its Eric Koston

Are you afraid scientology will not eat Eric Kostons soul like it did Steve Berra's?

no??(Long Pause)

Did you just google scientology?

No!

Good, Anyways, who do you hate most out of scag? Its Martin init?

I dont hate anyone out of scag ??(He's clearly lying, all kids hate Martin).

It says here in my information book about you its Martin. Also says you sneaked into this country in a box.
Anyways any advice to the older skaters who exploit spuds to use for their blog just because their bored and want something to put on their piece of shit blog?(YES VICE MAGAZINE THIS IS GOING SOMEWHERE!)


haha idk(I dont know, lazy fucking kids) dont do it i guess.

Im set in my ways but thanks Andy

Fogo rips!


Fogo rips!

6 days to Berlin fuck wits!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

TAKE YOUR ACID NOW!

A new edit, being the only new thing about is the mind frame.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

AW SHIET!


Y'ALL GOT THAT SCAG ON YO BACK THUS SEPTEMBER!

Sunday, August 7, 2011

SCAG CHILLING WITH FLEX


Weird night were we ended up chilling with SCAG.

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

battage prochaine.

Paris excuse for Tempa T.
Nice.

Monday, August 1, 2011

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Muska you tosser!

Everybodies skate fo life hero Chad Muska has been nicked for tagging... tagging?
Yea tagging, anyways, look at this chap, dropping that N bomb, calling emself a honky, looking like jesus. Fucking idiot!

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

FORMAT PERSPECTIVE SCREENING THIS WEDNESDAY.


Ok you may or may not know but, Phillip Evans has been working on a video for the last good while, filming all over Europe with multiple talents in skateboarding and photography.
Format Perspective is a entirely shot on super 8 film and accompanied by Photography throughout the film.
It features Irelands own Big Stu & Rich Gilligan alongside alot of other amazing european based photographers.

The premiere takes place
WEDNESDAY JULY 27TH
THE WORKMANS CLUB
10 WELLINGTON QUAY
DUBLIN





Be sure to see you there.

Monday, July 25, 2011

Bitching things out of the KOC




So basically KOC as always was hella bitchinger!
Results:
Sunday(As I cant remember most of Saturday)
Rail Comp/Matix Stairs Comp:
1st - Gavin Coughlan
2nd - Joe Hill
3rd - Charlie M

Mini Ramp closing Session:
1st - Joe Hill
2nd - Mike Keane

Friday, July 22, 2011

Kings Of Concrete 2011 TOMORROW

Here at SCAG we are always happy to see events where we get to see our local and not so local mates. Tomorrow is the perfect time for that.
KOC (as we like to call it) takes place from 1.00pm tomorrow and Sunday.
Heres the skateboarding Schedule for the weekend.
Also myself & Brian narrate the comps this weekend so keep an eye out yea!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

TTBTITWE: David " Fedge Stephenson

Welcome to another edition of Top Ten Best Things In The World Evers.
This time we are joined by Cork/Dublin/Barca local David Stephenson and to the people who know him "Fedge"


Hey Fedge how are you?
whats up man ?
u well ?

yeah man
you going to be a KOC this weekend?


ya man, can't wait...its always a good weekend

You bringing ur board obviously yeah?

i am indeed, i might stay up for a few days after the weekend
wanna skate new shit because there is only 2 parks down here[cork] and no one goes street skating!

Really?
Luke[Murphy] or any of the lads not ripping anymore?


ya luke is the one of the few who is down for street skating and getting footy
they do maybe one weekly mission

same here
rest of the time
its park...


Park is fun too but you need street skating to keep you sane

yeah big time, keeps u gnar, when u dont skate street for a while i think it makes u a bit of a pussy.

anyways fedge can you give me your top ten best things in the world evers for scag blog?

haha, 10 things ? i would love to do that, give me a few minutes to think of some though, its hard just off the top of my head

*5 mins later*

1. barcelona/berlin
2. summer time
3. front shuv's
4. drinking ice cold beers on a hot day
5. music with a nice beat that makes your head bop
6. any type of festival
7. EA Skate 3
8. Pool
9. Football
10. beautiful women

anything you want me to add to the end of this article?

peace, love and respect...enjoy the rest of the year and roll on kings of conrete!!!!

Bill Cosby on Acid

Acid circa 2007

SKIN HEAD FLOOD


I AM GOING TO RAPE YOU

Monday, July 18, 2011

SCAG Mini Ramp Jam at the Bernard Shaw + After Party

AUGUST 5TH
SCAG crew join up with NSB & Bodytonic to throw an over 18's mini ramp jam at The Bernard Shaw courtyard
Including an after party with Bristols Julio Bashmore.
Be sure to come down, have a few drinks, sign a release form and skate the mini.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

It's a Bloby thing.

French skate crew the blobys throw up a new edit in association with Nike SB & Nozbone!

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Kings Of Concrete 2011

At last it is here again.
Another year, another Kings Of Concrete festival.
This year from what we have heard already is sounding particularly special.]
Be sure not to miss it.
JULY 23RD
& JULY 24TH

TWO DAYS OF STAIRS SKATING, HIPPIE JUMP COMPS, GAMES OF SKATE, MINI RAMP COMPS.
Going to be excellent.

And if you dont skate be sure to come down and enjoy. Free In and loads to see and do.
Going to be great.

THE FOLLOWING ARE THE SKATEBOARDING SCHEDULES FOR THE TWO DAYS

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

GAV, DLYNN & CIAN ON SIDEWALK

Gav"Do you ever just wanna strangle daire"Cockland, Denis Lynn & Cian"Stabby stab"Eades
taking over England.

More Skateboarding Videos

Saturday, July 2, 2011

Oxelo

Little to say about the company but a beautiful edit:

India : Oxelo Skateboards from GuilhemMACHENAUD.com on Vimeo.


SHIT HOT

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Magenta San Francisco's Hill Blues

Dope shit from Magenta Mang

Happy Go Skate Day Knackers.

New edit I just threw together.
No big deal...
Pfftt.

Monday, June 20, 2011

YEAH...

We're going to count this as a post...


so fuck you.

Sunday, June 12, 2011

More pictures from Rich Gil/ FP HYPE


As you know(or may not, if you dont you suck) Phil has Format Perspective coming out.
Richie Gilligan who is featured in the film took these pics of SCAG krew and friends.

HUF

Unless you have been living under a rock you must of heard of HUF.
Heres a fucking slick edit from them.
amAZing

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

SCAG BARCA 2010 EDIT

ITS HERE!!!
after a year of editing and the sweats, myself and the krew have come to one final cut of our barcelona 2010 footage.
Enjoy.

A hungover day with NOB


Monday, May 23, 2011

NO WORDS NEEDED


Ok maybe there is need for some; Alex's photo-shopping skills are flawless.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Lovenskate

A very fucking cool short DOC about British skate designer Lovenskate.

BGUK VL1.3 - Lovenskate

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Holding Tight all over!!!


Ok the first video is by Hold Tight Henry for Grey Magazine which is a small based scene focusing on the new wave street style coming out of the city.
This video is a perfect representation of that.

Next video is by our own dont "hold so tight on to me Ciaran Hughes"

Funniest thing I've seen in ages.

Monday, May 9, 2011

Music To Skate To

Carhartt, known for bringing amazing skate clothing for years with a strong european branding behind its style and team development have released a series of podcasts named "music to skate to". One that stand out from the series is definitely Jamie XX's mix.



Carhart Podcasts

Nu thang

Here's Richie & Gav in Phil Evans new video Format Perspective

Format Perspective Preview - Richard Gilligan from Philip Evans on Vimeo.



Phil aint the only one doing a nu thang tho.

Thursday, May 5, 2011

1 Minute Of Mind Fuck


Ok boredom definitley came into play here.

And while I'm here.
Big props to Rich Gil for this repping pic:

Sunday, April 10, 2011

TOP TEN BEST THINGS IN THE WORLD EVERS: Fionn Malone(For real this time)

SCAG - Right have you got a real top ten for me yet?

Fionn - give me a few minutes
Ok ready.

SCAG - GO!

Fionn-
10.demise of sd
9.the advent of scag
8.summer
7.infinite jest
6.barce
5.music
4.films
3.beach
2.skateboarding
1.life changers

SCAG - Anything say about that top 10?

Fionn - Actually instead of life changers write red yellow and orange twisters
I didn't particularly want to do it if that's something to say...
no nothing to say...
actually don't tag me in it on facebook
hate being tagged!!!
I'm off to go wank to THIS!

We're back...i supose.


After a long kinda slow down on posts we will have more original footage coming your way very soon so keep posted here.

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Stephen Spilburg

Simply Irresistible from Brian Fitz on Vimeo.

TOP 10 BEST THINGS IN THE WORLD EVERS: Mikey Jardine (Special Fionns a shitebag Double Edition!)

"write that bitch a sonnet, bitches love sonnets" - Michael Jardine
(19 something something to whenever you read this)

10. Not being in DK
9. That fresh morning feeling
8. Smooth Jazz
7. Wailin' face melting guitar solos
6. An extra hour of daylight
5. Sponcers
4. The Internet
3. Beers with bro's
2. Skateboarding
1. TITS

TOP 10 BEST THINGS IN THE WORLD EVERS: Fionn Malone

SCAG:
here

Fionn Malone:

what?

SCAG:
give us your best top ten best things in the world evers?
......
NOW?

Fionn Malone is offline.
....

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Charlie Fucking Bronson

Not the only Charlie BI-winning


oh and Cellat(1975)

Monday, March 21, 2011

TOP 10 BEST THINGS IN THE WORLD EVERS: Patrick Clear

This weeks somewhat short TTBTITWE comes from pop shuv it king(C'mon Dicky), story teller extraordinaire Patrick Clear.

DC: Here paddy top ten best things in the world evers for you:
Paddy: Ok gimme awhile....
(1 hour later)
Paddy: OK

10. D
9. K
8. DK
7. DK
6. DK
5. DK
4. DK
3. Snowdreams
2. music
1. blue cheese.

Paddy: Thats going to sound terrible... actually no its deadly. DK FOR LIFE!

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

CIARAN IS NO ROTTEN TOMATOE

This is easily the best edit I have seen this year!

Edited by Ciaran Hughes

Alf = Full of Shit!


Your so full of shit Alf!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

TOP 10 BEST THINGS IN THE WORLD EVERS: Brian Fitzpatrick

S.C.A.G blog presents to you the first in a hopefully long series called
"Top 10 best things in the world evers"
Our first comes from computer wizard, skateboard chiller, beer enthusiast
Brian Fitzpatrick.
DC: Right Brian Top 10 best things in the world evers starting NOW:

Brian:
10. Skateboards
9. TITS
8. Nice Bums
7. Pizza
6. Portobello
5. Beer
4. Vodka
3. Leather Jackets
2. Energy Drinks
1. Sponcers

Monday, March 14, 2011

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

1 Minute with Fogo

Heres some frootage of da^id foglerty !

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Sean Kelly


Sean Kelly
Kflip - IFSC