Friday, December 26, 2008

Hope Y'all had a good crimbo(ner)

This was possibly the most over hyped and boring christmas to date.
As you can imagine fionn had a great atheist christmas celebrating for presents and that alone, as nobody died on the nothing for our nothing, right fionn? ;)

Also Daire spent his christmas on the streets dancing for money with his friend and lover Orlando:

And Daire and Ciaran wish for you to check out there band I Have Turtle who djed at Bia Bar last monday.
check out there page for further mixes and gig info.
They could just be the best thing since jesus was born.

Monday, November 24, 2008

Hey People

Hey its that chap that wears top man and has a gay bruva and other crap, just read below.

Just letting u all know to hit up T.A.C, on tmro in the button factory, going be whopper buzz:


Sadly martin wont be there as he has found a new lifestyle,
and in between wrecking peoples heads and doing seriously shit at skating and spelling (chek his sponcer vid 2 kidz!) martin likes to chillax the only way he knows how, banging a couple of lads up the chuff:


BYE ;D

Saturday, November 22, 2008

additonal filmers needed


due to scene diseasedaire carolan wont be out as much

if your feeling like you like topman,elctro music.social smoking,gay bruvas,morrisey,and art

please report to your local GP immdeatly !!!

so if your intrsted in becoming and additonal filmer on the s.c.a.g team you must meet the following requirments

No art
must use rap in 80 % of edits
like the occasional slayer
must wear hat in a 90 degress fashion
rock out with your cock out
no topman
no gay bruvas
must be able to say mass
must have at least two additonal refrences (at least one from team snapshot !:) )

Thursday, November 20, 2008

HEIGHT OF POPULARITY

While wer at the height of our popularity and seem to be doing a good job of keeping this here ole blog updated nicely.
I decided I'd upload a nice lil edit of all our buddies of scag:

I actualy got an email from umg (crystal castles label) and had to fight a legal battle for them not to take the edit down.
And we battered them :)
so enjoy!
Oh and in other news Brian Fitzpatricks(see video below) website WWW.SKATEDUBLIN.COM is back up and like the s.c.a.g blog is being updated regularly....only people will be reading there website.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Animation By Nicolai



KOTC 08

Well i can honestly say this was the worst weekend of my life!
Nothing done! (well a little bit).
IT WAS:
Me (see below)
Denny
Anto
Floody
Martin
Fogo
Nicolai
Ois
Sean and
Aido.



We have exactly 1 minute of useless footage so look forward to a super awesome edit :)

I reckon i got the best trick in Dublin that weekend. cowsuit ollie haha.
We must of spent 70% of the time in the cars.

Monday, November 17, 2008

HELLO IS HERE!




Thats right!

dvds are here people!

and there 5 euro or tomatoes(don't be a smart arse and actuali buy me tamatoes).





S'it really!


Autumn is here and filming is in the process of getting done.
kinda...
well not at all but we will eventually!
Oh and people need to go to this:

Novemeber 25th in the button factory

Monday, October 27, 2008

what in mouth?


Courtesy of Cillian Shields and Daire Carolan:

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Current events in the world of politics.....kinda....well not really.

I remember a day were i used to skate every single day and live a life of non-stop gnarlage and ripage(what ever is hip with the spuds these days) now ive got college, photography, filming, girlfriend and overall responsibilty hahaha.
Lucky for a one Luke Ryan he gets to pop these bad boys out whenever he see fit:
video
And mr.David Flood popped out a nice little sequence, oh not recently though, i just wanna show you that he isnt just a lazy useless sack of shite:




Also Fogo rips on tranny.

In other news Crafty Beggers is due to have another exhitbition on Novemeber 7th, more news will follow that so keep your eyes peeled.

Also good friend of S.CA.G, lucan fagot, chain smoker and boggin photographer Oisin O'Grady now rides for Axe Disturbutions. GOOOO get em Ois!


And recently went on a lil Photography session with no other than Richy gilligan (http://www.richgilligan.com/) to get photos wth Keith Walsh, great weather was had and hammers where laid down. so we can be expecting the next issue of the wizard in the next coming months!

Think I'll go gorge my face with food now.

Peace















Sunday, September 14, 2008

Fashion by Fogo

Fogo has been hard at work with the scissors and sewing machine. After days of cutting, sewing and watching queer eye for the straight guy he perfected it.
Isnt it just fAAAAbulous?
Sadly, fashion critics didnt think so. They crucified him in their reviews. Now fogo spends his days alone in Abrakababra, drinking his sorrows away, washed up:Meanwhile, Alex, the russian skating cosmonaut is back in Ireland skating, causing mayhem and making fun of midget photographers:

Friday, September 5, 2008

dvds

hey peeps dvds are in the mix and are being produced really soon.
as u can see michael is waiting for his copy.
and there will be another hello premiere, WITH SOUND THIS TIME HAHAH

coming ohhhh so very soon

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

story?

awrigh blokes n chungones

havent really blogged in awhile due to being getting druk and not giving a fuck about the blog.

but u here waiting so i have decided to come back to you all.



anyways:

Theres me thinking i'm a midget

and btw cian eades is the reasonhell hasnt frooze over, cos this kids on fire.....huh...huh.....fuck this i don't have to entertain you,
que the edit:

Thursday, August 28, 2008

this blog

THIS BLOG is still bitching
aaaiighhht?

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

s.c.a.g update

Good afternoon mature men of the establishment!
Today we bring yet another fine and interesting blog full of wohhh and mis-spellings :)

To start off things you'll be very happy to know that Daire didnt get filmer of the year at this years Irish Skater of the year. Congratulations to Reuben Shortt though, and Colm Noonan, joe hill, james black, Denis Lynn and no-show Gav Coughlan.

Sadly for us Daire didnt take the loss well and went ape shit round town swinging shoes belonged to a innocent shop called shoe rack.

In other news, Blanch park has become a bit of a scag park lately as we've be going there constintly.
and locals....


are pretty darn stoked!
Especially when gnarlage like this is going down:


but as always it gets ruined when the boo boo brigade has to show up:

THANKS ALOT DAR!
Anyways stayed tuned for alot of footage coming that way real soon.

Friday, August 15, 2008

ciaran coverage

a week in making and her u have it a full lenght section from ciaran martin himself!

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

new edit for all you lovely people

if you dont already know my youtube is: www.youtube.com/sfgfolife
but anyways check out my new edit which features alot of footy that didnt make the video, some dat did tho:
oh and make sure you all get down to the button factory (curve lane street) tonight for the crafty beggers art exhitbition at half 7.
which will feature work by sinead bailey kelly, zoe manville dave cleary, kevin breen and co.
and also going to have an amazing after artsy fartsy party featuring dj's on the night: dave salacious, arc of triumph, dave antics, drag queen bingo and more.

hopefully see you there.

Monday, August 11, 2008

awww the 80's

How they made bread in the 80's

the unsettling thought is my dad was a baker in the 80's :s

Saturday, August 9, 2008

another week gone by but do not fret, we brought gifts.

Hey guys.
It has been another slow and awfuly painful week.
Rain Rain and rain.
Daire and Mikey had to resort to drinking:

Sad times.
Anyways, David Flood is currently in Turkey at a rick roll convention,
GOOOO get'em floody:


In news that doesnt fuck with your head, Irish skater of the year is on next weekend



as you can image fogo creamed his pants with excitment:


and has got into a mad training schedule:

and seen as its been a week since we made a beautiful post on our ogh so amazing blog
heres an edit i made last year of our trip to paris:

enjoy, im off to go write my irish skater of the year winning speech!

Sunday, August 3, 2008

wheres dion?

Hello ladies and gents.
You all have been probaly wondering as of late why you have'nt seen Dion McGarrity on the skate scene.

See if you can catch him in this clip:

Saturday, August 2, 2008

Dar and Fogo. A tragic love story

Ladies and gentlemen, i give you an exhibition of Dar and Fogos love:
There are the good times:






And there are the bad times:












And sometimes Fogo tries to get away for him:








All in all i'd say this next picture sums up the relationship of Daire and Fogo:







Friday, July 25, 2008

stri

hey guys sorry about the lack of posts of late
as you can see ive been on the piss:

but I am here to relieve, heres an edit from ciaran hughes:

featuring: s.c.a.g's own Anto Thornberry and David Flood

Monday, July 21, 2008

another s.c.a.g blanch sesh!

Awrigh guys and lady guys,
Today was a good ole rutting tutting s.c.a.g sesh down in blanch. was pretty hella-bitching:

Now look into Fionns eyes!!!!!


OH and....
Dar's video is premiering on saturday the 26th of july (just incase you didnt realize what month it is) at kings of concrete.


for more info on that e-mail Dar at: x69xofficialx69x@hotmail.com (yes yes thats his real e-mail address).
And finialy,
Ciaran and Dar started an awesome band so expect number one hits in the near furture *cough* coming from these two:






cough indeed.....


before we go where is michael this week?



Sunday, July 20, 2008

bout fucking time


stay tuned for more info

Saturday, July 19, 2008

long time no S.C.A.G

Hey boys and girls and welcome to another infamous super cool blog.
Have'nt been posting in awhile well basically because we have had fuck all to blog about.

First off I'd like to mention has anyone seen John (lil john) Martins sex ass motha funking hardflips?, if not they go a little something like this:

video

That very day we met up with Keith Walsh who as usual was ripping the rails apart:

video

I'd write something more witty but Im tired and want to to go to bed as my eyes are falling out of my head: